01327 350 314
enquiries@mclayjames.co.uk

24 Brackley Road, Towcester, NN12 6DJ

Privacy Notice

Mclay James Ltd Independent Financial Advisers are appointed representatives of The Tavistock Partnership Ltd. The Tavistock Partnership Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Tavistock Investments PLC.

What information do we collect about you ?

We collect information about you when you engage us for financial planning and or mortgage advice and investment management services. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data, such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We will use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data ?

The primary basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our agreement and the delivery of our services to you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. without collecting your personal date we would also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required we will obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information about you ?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with ?

We wont share your information for marketing purposes.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we will have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it is necessary for you personal data to be forwarded to a third party we will use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How long do we keep hold of your information ?

In principle, your personal date should not be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. However, we are subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods. Given the long term nature of the financial instruments that we may recommend, we also reserve the right to retain data longer than this in case any information is needed in the future. In any case we will not retain your personal data for longer than is required.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of you personal information please email or write to us using the contact details below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We’d like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you. If you have agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop is from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post.

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can set your web browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in certain cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you move to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed ?

Please contact us if you are have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you, our contact details are on the website.

Or you can contact The Tavistock Data Protection Officer:

By email at:  dataprotection@tavistockinvestmentsplc.com

Or in writing to: The Tavistock Data Protection Officer, The Lypiatts, 15 Lansdown Road, Cheltenham, GL50 2JA

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection . In the UK this is :

Information Commissioner’s office :

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF : Tel 0303 123 1113 ( local rate )

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on the web page to inform you of any changes. This privacy policy was last updated on 01/04/2018

What our clients say

“Very many thanks for all you do for us – above and beyond the call of duty!”

Mr & Mrs S of Brackley

“Thank you. A comprehensive and efficient service”.

Mr A of Silverstone

“Mclay James have proven to be as good as their word in providing excellent service standards with professional advice. Strongly recommended”.

Mr C of Northampton

“Received fantastic advice over and above our expectations. They took the time to understand our situation and provided the solutions which we did not fully appreciate until later. Very thorough and professional and we have recommended them on to our family”.

Mr & Mrs R of Towcester

“Having dealt with Colin and the investment team over many years through some pretty turbulent market conditions I can honestly state Mclay James have provided an outstanding service with high professional standards”.

Mr T of South Northamptonshire

“Just a quick note to thank you for your reassuring letter of 1st October 2011. It was kind and thoughtful of you to take the time to write. I feel fortunate to have you to advise me about ‘eggs in baskets’ ”.

Ms A of Hitchin

“My wife and I would like to register our sincere thanks to Mclay James Ltd and in particular Colin Reid, for the outstanding service and advice we have received. I cannot fully express in words my gratitude to Colin and the three companies for all their support and assistance. Without the monies received my wife and I would have been in financial difficulty. My wife has also received excellent advice and support from Colin and we would obviously recommend Mclay James”.

Mr & Mrs C of Peterborough